Programme

Tucké Royale + Kaey Aufbruch, Abbruch, Umbruch

c_Gerhard Ludwig_HP
September 04 | 19.30 Salon
Freilichtbühne Weißensee | 15/10 EURO | Tickets über Freilichtbühne Weissensee

We are opening our season at the lake: The two greats of the Berlin queer scene will show their musical-literary success at the Open Air Theatre Weißensee!

» more

Henrike Iglesias Under Pressure
Under-Pressure_c_Dorothea-Tuch_HP 3
September 10 11 12 13 | 20.00 Performance
Festsaal | 15/10 EURO

In a brilliant, interactive gameshow, the collective devotes itself to the pressure to perform, which is omnipresent in our turbo-capitalist society.

» more

Henrike Iglesias Live-Stream: Under Pressure
HI_Live-Stream
September 10 11 12 13 | 20.00 Performance
Online | 10/7 EURO

Livestream: In a brilliant, interactive gameshow, the collective devotes itself to the pressure to perform, which is omnipresent in our turbo-capitalist society.

» more

hannsjana Anstattführung
anstattfuehrung_c_johanna-heyne_HP4
September 11 | 17.00
September 12 13 | 15.00
Audio Walk
Stadtführung / Start im Hof - Ende U-Bhf. Gesundbrunnen | 15/10 EURO

In a performative audio walk, hannsjana explore the East-West dialogue in Berlin's urban space as a border-crossing pack of bears.

» more

matthaei & konsorten DIE SUMPFGEBORENE
HP_c_Jan Grygoriew
September 15 16 17 18 19 20 Site-specific Performances
im Stadtraum | Free Entrance

In September, matthaei & konsorten launch their new work Die Sumpfgeborene (The Swamp-Born) with wondrous actions in the city, before finally premiering in November.

» more

Rike Flämig / Anna Hentschel / Zwoisy Mears-Clarke POSTOST 2O9O
postost 2O9O_HP
September 24 25 26 | 20.00
September 26 | 16.00
Dance/Performance
Festsaal | 15/10 EURO

An ossifuturist retrospective that looks at feminist utopias of the women's and civil rights movement of 1989/9O and their visionary potential from an intersectional perspective.

» more

Peggy Piesche Labor 89
HP_c_Jan Grygoriew
September 29 | 19.00 reading + discussion
Festsaal + Online | 5 EURO

Peggy Piesche invites you to a reading from her publication Labor 89, which deals with intersectional perspectives on the era of German-German reunification.

» more

Specials
Service
Access
About
 

22 April 2020
Unfortunately our analog season has ended

Imagemotiv_2020
© Jan Grygoriew
 
Dear audience,
 
On April 21, the Berlin Senate decided that no public events may take place in theatres, concert halls and opera houses until July 31, regardless the number of participants. With this decision, the Senate wants to responsibly heed the developments in the containment of the Corona pandemic.
 
Therefore, we must conclude our analogue season at this point. We are very sad about that - because after all, without live experiences, without artists, without audiences, without exchange and real encounters, there is no theatre. We miss it already - and we miss you! However, from time to time we will provide you with some stuff from the Off: podcasts, interviews, performance webinars. Stay tuned and don't forget about us! 
 
Your Sophiensæle
 
 
CANCELLED SHOW DATES
 
OOZING GLOOP | THE GLOOP SHOW
March 13 14 | 9.30 pm
 
TUCKÉ ROYALE + KAEY | AUFBRUCH, ABBRUCH, UMBRUCH
March 13 14 | 7.30 pm
 
VANESSA STERN | LA DERNIÈRE CRISE – FRAUEN AM RANDE DER KOMIK | IMMER ICH!
March 20 | 8 pm | premiere + dérnière

 

QUEER DARLINGS 2

POLITICS OF LOVE #7 | QUEERING RACE
March 23 | 7 pm

JOANA TISCHKAU | BEING PINK AIN‘T EASY
March 24 25 26 | 7 pm

NIMA SÉNE | BEIGE B*TCH
March 24 25 | 8.30 pm >>> Took place as live stream on April 09.

CHICKS* | LOVE ME HARDER
March 26 | 8.30 pm
March 27 28 | 9 pm

MARCEL SCHWALD + CHRIS LEUENBERGER | EF_FEMININITY
March 27 28 | 7 pm

 

YUI KAWAGUCHI | MUGEN - SLEEPLESS BUTTERFLY
April 01 02 03 | 8 pm | premiere

CORA FROST + DIE RABTALDIRNDLN + JULIA GRÄFNER | ICH, TATORTKOMMISSARINNEN
April 05 06 | 8.15 pm

LUCKY TRIMMER | TANZ PERFORMANCE SERIE
April 10 | 8 pm | premiere
April 11 | 6 + 9 pm

HENRIKE IGLESIAS | OH MY
April 14 15 | 8 pm

HENRIKE IGLESIAS | FRESSEN
April 18 19 | 8 pm

SAŠA ASENTIĆ & COLLABORATORS | DIS_SYLPHIDE | A DANCE PIECE ON DISABILITY AND DANCE HISTORY IN GERMANY
April 24 25 | 7 pm | premiere

ANNE HAUG + MELANIE SCHMIDLI | PROJEKT SCHOORIIL
April 25 | 9 pm

GODEHARD GIESE + MARCO BROSOLO SIND PARANOIA GODARD | CONCEZIONE
April 29 | 8 pm

MELANIE JAME WOLF | TONIGHT
May 02 03 04 05 | 8 pm

KIEZKANTINE | KIEZE GEGEN RECHTS
May 06 | 7 pm >>> Takes place in digital form from 04–08 May!

THEATERTREFFEN | FLORENTINA HOLZINGER | TANZ - EINE SYLPHIDISCHE TRÄUMEREI IN STUNTS
May 10 11 | 8 pm
May 12 | 8.30 pm

LANGE / KRESS / MAZZA / STYMEST | VIER | EIN VISUELLES MUSICAL IN GEBÄRDENSPRACHE
May 15 16 | 8 pm

 

PERFORMING ARTS FESTIVAL 2020

MÜLLER/RINNERT | DAS WEISSE RÖSSL AM CENTRAL PARK (IN SCHLECHTEM DEUTSCH UND EBENSOLCHEM ENGLISCH)
May 20 21 22 | 8 pm >>> June 19 20 21 as an audio play on our homepage!

INTRODUCING | SIMON ZELLER, JAKOB KROG + JAY FISKERSTRAND | BOYS IN SYNC
May 21 | 6 pm

HANNSJANA | ANSTATTFÜHRUNG
May 22 | 5 pm May 23 24 | 2 pm

TANJA KRONE | MIT ECHTEN REDEN (1): DAS ELLENBOGEN-PRINZIP
May 23 24 | 5 pm

 

LÉONARD ENGEL | HOW TO GET RID OF A BODY
May 29 30 | 8 pm

JEREMY WADE | GLORY
June 05 06 | 7.30 pm

CLÉMENT LAYES / PUBLIC IN PRIVATE | RESTE
June 05 06 | 8.30 pm

HANNSJANA | DIE GROSSE M.I.N.T.-SHOW
June 11 13 | 7 pm June 12 | 11 am

ANGELA ALVES | NO LIMIT
June 16 17 18 | 8 pm | premiere >>> Takes place online!

 

CRIPPING THE PAIN

RAQUEL MESEGUER/ UNCHARTERED COLLECTIVE | A CRASH COURSE IN CLOUDSPOTTING
June 19 20 21 | 6 pm

RACHEL BAGSHAW | THE SHAPE OF THE PAIN
June 19 20 | 7.30 pm

ANIA NOWAK | INFLAMMATIONS
June 20 | 9 pm
June 21 | 7.30 pm

 

SIMONE DEDE AYIVI UND KOMPLIZ*INNEN | SOLIDARITÄTSSTÜCK | EIN STRÖMUNGSÜBERGREIFENDER PROTESTBRIEF
June 24 25 | 8 pm

PIZZA + PERFORMANCE
June 27 | 6 + 9 pm | premiere

Search + Archive
Programme
    Festivals
      Artists
        Others