Specials

Dance/Film

Isabelle Schad
Knotting

knotting_c_dieter-hartwig_HP 1
© Dieter Hartwig

March 12 | 19.00 PM
March 13-21

The film for the performance Knotting was made as an experiment shortly before the premiere and documents in excerpts the research for the piece. The choreographic portrait is inspired by the fluid, elastic, expansive movements of the dancer Francesca d'Ath, who physically engages with the form of the knot.

» more

Dance/film

Sheena McGrandles
Figured + Flush

figured
Figured | © Martin Rottenkolber

FEBRUARY 20 | 19.00 PM | Premiere
FEBRUARY 21 – MARCH 06

In Figured and Flush, Sheena McGrandles explores radical temporality. With great attention to detail, Figured exposes the absurdity and artificiality of everyday gestures. Flush, following Gertrude Stein, breaks down linear and traditional forms of storytelling-perhaps even evoking a new lesbian temporality and aesthetic.

» more

Service
Outreach
About
 

Staff Sophiensæle

Artistic Director
Franziska Werner

Managing Director
Kerstin Müller

DRAMATURGY
Dr. Joy Kristin Kalu (Head of Dramaturgy)
Alexander Kirchner
Mateusz Szymanówka (Dance/AD Tanztage Berlin)

COMMUNICATION
Sarah Böhmer (Head of Communication)
Miriam Seise (Press + Editing)
Anabel Hogefeld (Marketing + Social Media)
Gina Jeske (Access + Outreach)
Siri Lindell (FSJK 2020/21)

TICKETING
Manuel Chittka

ARTISTIC ADministration
Andrea Spirkl (Head of Artistic Administration)
Henriette Fock

Accounting Assistant
Veronika Münder
Marie-Flore Gillet

PRODUCTION
Franziska Schrage (Head of Production)
Johanna Withelm
Aurore Werniers
Melmun Bajarchuu
Noa Winter (Project Coordinator "Making a Difference")
Anne Rieger (Project Coordinator "Making a Difference")

HEAD OF TECHNICAL DEPARTMENT
Fabian Stemmer
Dennis Schönhardt (on parental leave)

SUBSTITUTION HEAD OF TECHNICAL DEPARTMENT
Walter Freitag
Florian Brückner

TECHNICAL DEPARTMENT
Susana Alonso
Ignacio Buquete
Konrad Dietze
Gordon Dyballa
Mohammad El-Awad (Trainee)
Ernesto Hernandez
Christoph Horchler
Werner Kernebeck
Gustav Kleinschmidt
Robert Lange
Dirk Lutz
Veit Mahnert
Erik Pade
Steven Queißer
Anna Schröder
Tristan Sötje
Norman Thörel
Jens Tuch
Falk Windmüller

BOX OFFICE
Ragna Knebel

BAR, FRONT-HOUSE STAFF
Mohammad Albakour
Johanna Büttler
Gerda Gerz
Daniela Guse
Carina Panther
Felix Schudeiske
Sabine Walchshofer
Carina Zox

Search + Archive
Programme
    Festivals
      Artists
        Others